Menu

Ministers in the sixth Labour-led Government

This morning, Jacinda Ardern announced the ministerial portfolios for the incoming Labour-led Government.

You can read her full statement here.

Here are the Ministers, and their responsibilities:

CABINET MINISTERS:

Jacinda Ardern

Prime Minister
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister for National Security and Intelligence
Minister for Child Poverty Reduction

Rt Hon Winston Peters

Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister for Racing

Kelvin Davis

Minister for Crown/Māori Relations
Minister of Corrections
Minister of Tourism
Associate Minister of Education (Māori Education)

Grant Robertson

Minister of Finance
Minister for Sport and Recreation
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage

Phil Twyford

Minister of Housing and Urban Development
Minister of Transport

Dr Megan Woods

Minister of Energy and Resources
Minister for Greater Christchurch Regeneration
Minister of Research, Science and Innovation
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission

Chris Hipkins

Minister of Education
Minister of State Services
Leader of the House
Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services

Andrew Little

Minister of Justice
Minister for Courts
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Minister Responsible for the NZSIS
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister Responsible for Pike River Re-entry

Carmel Sepuloni

Minister for Social Development
Minister for Disability Issues
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister for Pacific Peoples

Dr David Clark

Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Finance

Hon David Parker

Attorney-General
Minister for Economic Development
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Trade and Export Growth
Associate Minister of Finance

Hon Nanaia Mahuta

Minister for Māori Development
Minister of Local Government
Associate Minister for the Environment

Stuart Nash

Minister of Police
Minister of Fisheries
Minister of Revenue
Minister for Small Business

Iain Lees-Galloway

Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety
Minister of Immigration
Minister for ACC
Deputy Leader of the House

Jenny Salesa

Minister for Building and Construction
Minister for Ethnic Communities
Associate Minister of Education
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Housing and Urban Development

Hon Damien O’Connor

Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Food Safety
Minister for Rural Communities
Associate Minister of Trade and Export Growth

Clare Curran

Minister of Broadcasting, Communications and Digital Media
Minister for Government Digital Services
Associate Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of State Services (Open Government)

Ron Mark

Minister of Defence
Minister for Veterans

Tracey Martin

Minister for Children
Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister for Seniors
Associate Minister of Education

Hon Shane Jones

Minister of Forestry
Minister for Infrastructure
Minister for Regional Economic Development
Associate Minister of Finance
Associate Minister of Transport

MINISTERS OUTSIDE CABINET:

Kris Faafoi

Minister of Civil Defence
Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Associate Minister of Immigration

Peeni Henare

Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Whānau Ora
Minister for Youth
Associate Minister for Social Development

Willie Jackson

Minister of Employment
Associate Minister for Māori Development

Aupito William Sio

Minister for Pacific Peoples
Associate Minister for Courts
Associate Minister of Justice

Meka Whaitiri

Minister of Customs
Associate Minister of Agriculture
Associate Minister for Crown/Māori Relations
Associate Minister of Local Government

SUPPORT PARTY MINISTERS:

James Shaw

Minister for Climate Change
Minister of Statistics
Associate Minister of Finance

Julie Anne Genter

Minister for Women
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Transport

Eugenie Sage

Minister of Conservation
Minister for Land Information
Associate Minister for the Environment

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES:

Michael Wood

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Ethnic Communities

Fletcher Tabuteau

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Regional Economic Development

Jan Logie

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Justice (Domestic and Sexual Violence Issues)