New Zealand Labour Party
Menu

Labour announces list for 2020 Election

Our 2020 General Election Party List shows that the Labour Party is bolstering our experienced Caucus with diverse new talent as New Zealand rebuilds and recovers from COVID-19.

Our Government has led a decisive health response that has saved lives and given us a headstart on our economic recovery and this list strengthens our existing team with new talent to keep moving with work we have already started.

We saw the strength of our team of five million in beating the virus, and this list sees us putting together a Caucus that truly reflects the diversity and ambition of New Zealand.

It also sees us building Māori representation in our Caucus, retaining all 13 of our existing Māori Caucus, while also looking to bring in new candidates like Arena Williams in Manurewa and Shanan Halbert in Northcote.

We have lived up to our aspiration to boost the number of women in our Caucus for 2020, and we're proud to run a list of candidates that represents New Zealanders all around the country.

Labour's list for the 2020 General Election

  1. Jacinda Ardern
  2. Kelvin Davis
  3. Grant Robertson
  4. Phil Twyford
  5. Megan Woods
  6. Chris Hipkins
  7. Andrew Little
  8. Carmel Sepuloni
  9. David Parker
  10. Nanaia Mahuta
  11. Trevor Mallard
  12. Stuart Nash
  13. Iain Lees-Galloway
  14. Jenny Salesa
  15. Damien O'Connor
  16. Kris Faafoi
  17. David Clark
  18. Ayesha Verrall
  19. Peeni Henare
  20. Willie Jackson
  21. Aupito William Sio
  22. Poto Williams
  23. Vanushi Walters
  24. Michael Wood
  25. Adrian Rurawhe
  26. Raymond Huo
  27. Kiri Allan
  28. Kieran McAnulty
  29. Louisa Wall
  30. Meka Whaitiri
  31. Rino Tirikatene
  32. Camilla Belich
  33. Priyanca Radhakrishnan
  34. Jan Tinetti
  35. Deborah Russell
  36. Marja Lubeck
  37. Angie Warren-Clark
  38. Willow-Jean Prime
  39. Tamati Coffey
  40. Naisi Chen
  41. Jo Luxton
  42. Jamie Strange
  43. Liz Craig
  44. Ibrahim Omer
  45. Duncan Webb
  46. Anahila Kanongata'a-Suisuiki
  47. Ginny Andersen
  48. Rachel Brooking
  49. Paul Eagle
  50. Helen White
  51. Barbara Edmonds
  52. Angela Roberts
  53. Shanan Halbert
  54. Neru Leavasa
  55. Tracey McLellan
  56. Lemauga Lydia Sosene
  57. Steph Lewis
  58. Dan Rosewarne
  59. Rachel Boyack
  60. Arena Williams
  61. Ingrid Leary
  62. Soraya Peke-Mason
  63. Lotu Fuli
  64. Sarah Pallett
  65. Gaurav Sharma
  66. Emily Henderson
  67. Terisa Ngobi
  68. Kerrin Leoni
  69. Reuben Davidson
  70. Zahra Hussaini
  71. Janet Holborow
  72. Romy Udanga
  73. Ala' Al-Bustanji
  74. Glen Bennett
  75. Monina Hernandez
  76. Claire Mahon
  77. Jon Mitchell
  78. Nathaniel Blomfield
  79. Nerissa Henry
  80. Mathew Flight
  81. Shirin Brown
  82. Liam Wairepo
  83. Georgie Dansey

Now, the next step is for us to get these great candidates elected. You can help do that by signing up to volunteer, or chipping in to help fund our campaign, and help us get as many of these great list candidates into the next Parliament.

Join the movement...

then donate.