New Zealand Labour Party
Menu

Our new team: Ministers of the Labour Government

Today, Jacinda Ardern announced the new Ministers for our Labour Government.

New Zealanders gave us a strong mandate to recover and rebuild from COVID-19, and we have formed a strong team to deliver. We’re taking full advantage of the wealth of experience we have in our caucus, while also bringing in new talent with first hand experience in their portfolio areas.

Our new Ministers will focus on two key priorities: to continue our health response to keep New Zealanders safe from COVID-19, and to drive our economic recovery to build back better. The line-up reflects these priorities, with an enhanced health team and a senior economic team.

We know New Zealand continues to respond to some enormous challenges, but with this team, we’re in the best position possible to get on with the job.

Read below for the list of Ministerial positions in our Labour Government.

Cabinet Ministers

Rt Hon Jacinda Ardern

Prime Minister
Minister for National Security and Intelligence
Minister for Child Poverty Reduction
Minister Responsible for Ministerial Services
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage

Hon Grant Robertson

Deputy Prime Minister
Minister of Finance
Minister for Infrastructure
Minister for Racing
Minister for Sport and Recreation

Hon Kelvin Davis

Minister for Māori Crown Relations: Te Arawhiti
Minister for Children
Minister of Corrections
Associate Minister of Education (Māori Education)

Hon Dr Megan Woods

Minister of Housing
Minister of Energy and Resources
Minister of Research, Science and Innovation
Associate Minister of Finance

Hon Chris Hipkins

Minister for COVID-19 Response
Minister of Education
Minister for the Public Service
Leader of the House

Hon Carmel Sepuloni

Minister for Social Development and Employment
Minister for ACC
Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Minister for Disability Issues

Hon Andrew Little

Minister of Health
Minister Responsible for the GCSB
Minister Responsible for the NZSIS
Minister for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Minister Responsible for Pike River Re-entry

Hon David Parker

Attorney-General
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Oceans and Fisheries
Minister of Revenue
Associate Minister of Finance

Hon Nanaia Mahuta

Minister of Foreign Affairs
Minister of Local Government
Associate Minister for Māori Development

Hon Poto Williams

Minister for Building and Construction
Minister of Police
Associate Minister for Children
Associate Minister of Housing (Public Housing)

Hon Damien O’Connor

Minister of Agriculture
Minister for Biosecurity
Minister for Land Information
Minister for Rural Communities
Minister for Trade and Export Growth

Hon Stuart Nash

Minister for Economic and Regional Development
Minister of Forestry
Minister for Small Business
Minister of Tourism

Hon Kris Faafoi

Minister of Justice
Minister for Broadcasting and Media
Minister of Immigration

Hon Peeni Henare

Minister of Defence
Minister for Whānau Ora
Associate Minister of Health (Māori Health)
Associate Minister of Housing (Māori Housing)
Associate Minister of Tourism

Hon Willie Jackson

Minister for Māori Development
Associate Minister for ACC
Associate Minister of Justice

Jan Tinetti

Minister of Internal Affairs
Minister for Women
Associate Minister of Education

Michael Wood

Minister of Transport
Minister for Workplace Relations and Safety
Deputy Leader of the House

Kiri Allan

Minister of Conservation
Minister for Emergency Management
Associate Minister for Arts, Culture and Heritage
Associate Minister for the Environment

Hon Dr David Clark

Minister of Commerce and Consumer Affairs
Minister for the Digital Economy and Communications
Minister for State Owned Enterprises
Minister of Statistics
Minister Responsible for the Earthquake Commission

Ayesha Verrall

Minister for Food Safety
Minister for Seniors
Associate Minister of Health
Associate Minister of Research, Science and Innovation

Ministers Outside Cabinet

Hon Aupito William Sio

Minister for Courts
Minister for Pacific Peoples
Associate Minister of Foreign Affairs
Associate Minister of Education (Pacific Peoples)
Associate Minister of Justice
Associate Minister of Health (Pacific Peoples)

Hon Meka Whaitiri

Minister of Customs
Minister for Veterans
Associate Minister of Agriculture (Animal Welfare)
Associate Minister of Statistics

Hon Phil Twyford

Minister for Disarmament and Arms Control
Minister of State for Trade and Export Growth
Associate Minister for the Environment
Associate Minister of Immigration

Priyanca Radhakrishnan

Minister for the Community and Voluntary Sector
Minister for Diversity, Inclusion and Ethnic Communities
Minister for Youth
Associate Minister for Social Development and Employment

Co-operation Agreement Ministers

Marama Davidson

Minister for the Prevention of Family and Sexual Violence
Associate Minister of Housing (Homelessness)

Hon James Shaw

Minister of Climate Change
Associate Minister for the Environment (Biodiversity)

Parliamentary Under-secretaries

Rino Tirikatene

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Oceans and Fisheries
Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister for Trade and Export Growth (Māori Trade)

Deborah Russell

Parliamentary Under-Secretary to the Minister of Revenue