Menu

Find great local body candidates

Local elections are in October 2022.

Below you will find Labour affiliated and endorsed candidates who are standing as independents or on other tickets. View candidates standing for Labour listed here.

Tap a candidate's name to view their website and find out more.

Auckland

Auckland Council

Efeso Collins
Auckland Mayor
Labour-endorsed independent
Julie Fairey
Albert-Eden-Puketāpapa Ward
City Vision
Red Tsounga
Albert-Eden-Puketāpapa Ward
City Vision
Pippa Coom
Waitematā and Gulf Ward
City Vision

Auckland Local Boards

Dianna Fuka
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungakiekie subdivision)
City Vision
Chhaya Rana
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungakiekie subdivision)
City Vision
Danika Revell
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungakiekie subdivision)
City Vision
Benji Fraser
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungawhau subdivision)
City Vision
Luke Johnson
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungawhau subdivision)
City Vision
Suveen Sanis Walgampola
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungawhau subdivision)
City Vision
Chrystal Thompson
Albert Eden Local Board (Maungawhau subdivision)
City Vision
Julia Maskill
Albert Eden Local Board (Ōwairaka subdivision)
City Vision
Christine Robertson
Albert Eden Local Board (Ōwairaka subdivision)
City Vision
Liv Roe
Albert Eden Local Board (Ōwairaka subdivision)
City Vision
Margi Watson
Albert Eden Local Board (Ōwairaka subdivision)
City Vision
Anouska Maharaj
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Rachael Mario
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Pamela Mills
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Abdulaziz Mohamud
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Bobby Shen
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Jon Turner
Puketāpapa Local Board
Roskill Community Voice
Liz Manley
Waitākere Ranges Local Board
Future West
Mark Roberts
Waitākere Ranges Local Board
Future West
Greg Presland
Waitākere Ranges Local Board
Future West
Alexandra Bonham
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Glenda Fryer
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Stephen May
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Richard Northey
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Rosemary Peppermint
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Antony Phillips
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision
Anahera Rawiri
Waitematā Local Board
City Vision

Auckland Licensing Trusts

Marcus Amosa
Portage Licensing Trust (Auckland City ward)
City Vision
Mark Beavis
Portage Licensing Trust (Auckland City ward)
City Vision
Margi Watson
Portage Licensing Trust (Auckland City ward)
City Vision

Wellington

Hutt City Council

Josh Briggs
Wainuomata Ward
Labour-endorsed independent

Kāpiti Coast District Council

Janet Holborow
Kāpiti Mayor
Labour-endored independent

Canterbury