Menu

Labour MPs


Andrew Little

Leader of the Labour Party

Spokesperson for Security & Intelligence

Read more »

Annette King

Deputy Leader & MP for Rongotai

Spokesperson for Health

Read more »

Grant Robertson

MP for Wellington Central

Spokesperson for Finance
Spokesperson for Employment
Future of Work Commission Chair

Read more »

Phil Twyford

MP for Te Atatū

Spokesperson for Housing
Spokesperson for Building and Construction
Spokesperson for Auckland Issues
Associate Spokesperson for Transport (Auckland and Ports)

Read more »

Jacinda Ardern

Labour List MP in Auckland Central

Spokesperson for Justice, Arts, Culture and Heritage, Children, and Small Business
Associate Spokesperson for Auckland Issues

Read more »

Chris Hipkins

MP for Rimutaka

Spokesperson for Education (including Tertiary and Early Childhood Education)
Shadow Leader of the House
Senior Whip

Read more »

Kelvin Davis

MP for Te Tai Tokerau

Spokesperson for Māori Development
Spokesperson for Corrections

Read more »

Carmel Sepuloni

MP for Kelston

Spokesperson for Social Development
Junior Whip
Associate Education Spokesperson
Associate Pacific Island Affairs Spokesperson

Read more »

Dr David Clark

MP for Dunedin North

Spokesperson for Economic Development (including Regional Development), and Trade and Export Growth.
Associate Finance and Health.

Read more »

Dr Megan Woods

MP for Wigram

Spokesperson for Canterbury Issues
Spokesperson on Climate Change
Associate Spokesperson for Trade and Export Growth

Read more »

David Parker

Labour List MP

Spokesperson for the Environment, Water, Regulatory Reform, State Owned Enterprises, ICT, and Entrepreneurship
Shadow Attorney General

Read more »

Nanaia Mahuta

MP for Hauraki-Waikato

Spokesperson for Conservation
Spokesperson for Treaty of Waitangi Negotiations
Spokesperson for Whānau Ora

Read more »

David Shearer

MP for Mt Albert

Spokesperson for Foreign Affairs
Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs
Associate Defence Spokesperson

Read more »

Iain Lees-Galloway

MP for Palmerston North

Spokesperson for Workplace Relations and Safety
Spokesperson for Immigration

Read more »

Su'a William Sio

MP for Māngere

Spokesperson for Pacific Island Affairs, Interfaith Dialogue, Associate Foreign Affairs (Pacific Climate Change), and Associate Ethnic Communities

Read more »

Sue Moroney

Labour List MP in Hamilton

Spokesperson for Transport
Spokesperson for ACC
Associate Workplace Relations and Safety Spokesperson

Read more »

Damien O'Connor

MP for West Coast Tasman

Spokesperson for Primary Industries
Spokesperson for Biosecurity
Spokesperson for Food Safety

Read more »

Stuart Nash

MP for Napier

Spokesperson for Police
Spokesperson for Revenue
Spokesperson for Energy
Spokesperson for Forestry
Associate Economic Development Spokesperson

Read more »

Kris Faafoi

MP for Mana

Spokesperson for State Services
Spokesperson for Racing
Spokesperson for Tourism
Associate Broadcasting Spokesperson
Assistant Whip

Read more »

Meka Whaitiri

MP for Ikaroa-Rawhiti

Spokesperson for Local Government
Associate Primary Industries Spokesperson
Associate Food Safety Spokesperson

Read more »

Jenny Salesa

MP for Manukau East

Spokesperson for Skills and Training
Associate Education Spokesperson
Associate Health Spokesperson
Associate Employment Spokesperson

Read more »

Peeni Henare

MP for Tāmaki Makaurau

Spokesperson for Urban Māori
Spokesperson for Māori Broadcasting
Associate Māori Development Spokesperson
Associate Economic Development Spokesperson

Read more »

Clare Curran

MP for Dunedin South

Spokesperson for Broadcasting, Open Government, and Civil Defence and Emergency
Associate ICT Spokesperson
Associate Commerce Spokesperson

Read more »

Trevor Mallard

MP for Hutt South

Assistant Speaker
Spokesperson for Sport and Recreation
Spokesperson for Animal Welfare
Spokesperson for Parliamentary Reform

Read more »

Ruth Dyson

MP for Port Hills

Spokesperson for Senior Citizens
Spokesperson for Women's Affairs
Spokesperson for Statistics
Associate Ethnic Communities (South Island) Spokesperson

Read more »

Rino Tirikatene

MP for Te Tai Tonga

Spokesperson for Fisheries
Spokesperson for Customs

Read more »

David Cunliffe

MP for New Lynn

Spokesperson for Disarmament, Research and Development, Science and Innovation, and Land Information
Undersecretary to the Leader on Superannuation Issues
Associate Education (Tertiary) Spokesperson

Read more »

Poto Williams

MP for Christchurch East

Spokesperson for the Community and Voluntary Sector, Disability Issues
Associate Justice Spokesperson (Sexual and Domestic Violence)

Read more »

Louisa Wall

MP for Manurewa

Spokesperson for Courts
Spokesperson for Youth Affairs
Associate Justice Spokesperson (Legal Aid)
Associate Sport and Recreation Spokesperson

Read more »

Adrian Rurawhe

MP for Te Tai Hauāuru

Spokesperson for Internal Affairs
Associate Education (Māori) Spokesperson

Read more »

Clayton Cosgrove

Labour List MP in Waimakariri

Spokesperson for Commerce and Veterans Affairs. Business Outreach. Associate Finance.

Read more »